Protection of privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Responsible in the sense of the GDPR: see Impressum

Our website can generally be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage period and data recipient
We collect personal data for the purpose of customer service and to constantly improve our web offer on the basis of the collected statics. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (contact form and newsletter).

We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and furthermore in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations, which result from the Austrian Corporate Code (UGB), the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), among others, as well as until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Section 3 TKG and Paragraph 6 DSGVO (especially consent). As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Contact form
Your details, including personal data from our contact form, are transmitted to us via our own mail server to process your enquiry, processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected or passed on without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your enquiries. The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Section 3cTKG and Paragraph 6 Section 1 lit a (consent) DSGVO.

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how user data is handled, please refer to the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Consent and right of revocation, information, deletion, blocking
If your consent is necessary for the processing of your data, we will process it only after your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time at the e-mail address given in the imprint. In such a case, the data stored about you will be made anonymous and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. By revoking your consent, the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation is not affected.

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing. As far as there is no legal obligation to retain data, you have the right to have this data deleted and to object to its processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct the data and to limit the processing, to data transferability as well as to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Data security
We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in accordance with technical progress.

Contradiction advertising mails
We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising information is sent, for example by spam e-mails.

Source of parts of this privacy policy: eRecht24